CTDPworld Forums

The community, the place to discuss

Skip to content

Rfdynhud 1.3.0 problem with rFactor

Discuss our past or upcoming releases. You have questions concerning our Mods or our software? Ask right away…

Moderators: CoDan, BMWfan, Dahie, Marvin

Rfdynhud 1.3.0 problem with rFactor

Postby xgxzatx » Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:08 pm

Hello, first of all sorry for my bad English, still learning it (I'm from Brazil).
I've done a fresh install of rFactor 1.255 Lite version and installed rFDynHud 1.3.0, Java 32 bits and directx. But every time I try to run the game I get the problem at the screenshot.

GRAB_000.JPG
In game screenshot


Java version is the latest of the day - Version 6 update 29 x86.
Windows 7 64 bits
Game installed at C:/Program Files(x86)/rFactor.
And I only have one overlay.ini file at the config folder.

Sorry for the inconvenience.
Attachments
overlay.ini
Overlay file
(32.94 KiB) Downloaded 772 times
rfdynhud-2011-12-08_17-03-19.log
Log file of rFDynHud
(5.8 KiB) Downloaded 781 times
xgxzatx
Asphaltnuckel
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Rfdynhud 1.3.0 problem with rFactor

Postby Marvin » Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:47 am

Wow, this is one strange problem. I really have no idea, tbh.

Try starting with a configuration with only one Widget. If that works, add another one and so forth.
Marvin
Fanboy
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 11:12 pm
Location: Germany, near Cologne

Re: Rfdynhud 1.3.0 problem with rFactor

Postby xgxzatx » Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:07 pm

I've tried that yesterday. Sorry for the delay.
Here are some results:

1 - When there is only one widget and one overlay file the game won't start the race, it crashes right when finishes loading the track.
2 - When there is only one widget and various overlay files the same from number 1 happens.
3 - When there is various widget and one overlay file the game gets to the race and then I get the same image from screenshot from the first post.
4 - When there is various widget and various overlay files the same from number 3 happens, the only one which I get correctly is the garage mini overlay file.

If you want log files I can post it for each test... forgot to save them separated...sorry for the inconvenience again...
Keep up the great job. The best plugin I've ever seen.
xgxzatx
Asphaltnuckel
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Rfdynhud 1.3.0 problem with rFactor

Postby xgxzatx » Tue Dec 13, 2011 8:10 pm

So tested today again. And got some other results, I uninstalled the game and did a fresh install, installed the rFdynHUD plugin, edited the overlays files and left only one overlay file with only one widget, got to the and successfully worked.
Then I added another widget and then there was the problem again.

Here with only one widget....

GRAB_002.JPG
One Widget


Here with two widgets

GRAB_001.JPG
Two Widgets


Sorry for the double post.
xgxzatx
Asphaltnuckel
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Rfdynhud 1.3.0 problem with rFactor

Postby xgxzatx » Thu Dec 15, 2011 6:02 am

So I finally found out what was the problem.
I've installed in my computer the MSI Afterburner, with OSD enabled for every application, so I can see the fps in-game.
After some tests I've decided to close the MSI Afterburner, because the program wasn't showing me the fps anyway, and when I opened the rFactor with the rFdynHUD installed, it worked great.
So i tested again, opened the Afterburner application again and opened the rFactor, and got that weird stuff all again. =D

Sorry for the bad English and the inconvenience again.

Keep up the great work guys. Great plugin.
xgxzatx
Asphaltnuckel
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Rfdynhud 1.3.0 problem with rFactor

Postby Marvin » Thu Dec 15, 2011 2:26 pm

Thanks for the notice. And have fun with the plugin.
Marvin
Fanboy
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 11:12 pm
Location: Germany, near Cologne


Return to CTDP Modifications & Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron